Green Power Solutions

(A trading name of Australasian Project Supplies Pty. Ltd.)

 

Privacy Policy

 

Management of Personal Information

At Green Power Solutions, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive Information, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

Health Information is information or an opinion about an individual’s health or disability, the health services provided or to be provided to them, their expressed wishes for the provision of future health services, personal information collected to provide a health service, personal information collected in connection with organ and body-part donation, and predictive genetic information.

This policy details how Green Power Solutions manages personal information about you, whether you are a dealer or customer, prospective employee etc.

In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.

 

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the goods you or your organisation are interested in.

If you are a current or prospective dealer of our goods, or a customer, then the kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, drivers licence details, bank account details and credit card details. If you are a current or prospective dealer then we additionally collect and hold your date of birth, business structure details and trade references.

When you browse our website or contact us electronically, we may record: your IP- address, browser line and domain, the name of the web pages you request, the website you are using to visit us, date and time of your visit, the volume of data transmitted and successful file retrieval. This information does not identify you personally and is only used for our internal purposes.

 

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from: letters, emails, application forms and contracts that you submit to us and/or our dealers, telephone calls with us and/or our dealers and your activity on our website.

However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as other entities within the Green Power Solutions Group, our dealer network, financiers and referrers. You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

 

Cookies

We collect information through cookies, which we use to optimise our web presence and to evaluate our online services. A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. Most browsers allow you to reject cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser. Blocking cookies may impact the usability of our websites. You are able to delete any cookies installed on your computer at any time.

 

Google Analytics

We also collect statistical and other information through Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (Google). Google will store the statistical information in the USA, and uses the information to analyse your use of the websites, generate reports about web activities and supply other services in connection with website and internet use to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

 

 

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods and services to you or your organisation.

Our goods are sold through a network of dealers. If you are a retail customer and make an enquiry with us, we will often disclose your personal information to your nearest local dealer for them to assist you. We will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments) and to our equipment financiers (if relevant).

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods or services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, record keeping, dealer credit account checks, providing you with information about other goods and services offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, warranty and repair work, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional purposes, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

 

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure:

  • Data held and stored on paper is stored in lockable filing cabinets within our secure and alarmed premises.
  • Data held and stored electronically is protected by external firewalls, identification and password protections and restricted internal access via file passwords. We also require our IT contractors and other third parties to implement privacy safeguards.
  • Data stored or archived off-site is contained within secure facilities. We also require our storage contractors to implement privacy safeguards.
  • Where we disclose personal information to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.
  • Our staff receive regular training on privacy procedures.

 

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed:

  • Paper records are commonly shredded or placed in security bins and sent for secure shredding.
  • Electronic records are deleted from all locations to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use.

 

Overseas disclosure

Our business is part of the Australasian Project Supplies Pty. Ltd. Group. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to entities within the Group. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Our Head Office is located in Perth, Australia.

 

Requests for access and correction

 

Complaints and Concerns

 

Contact

Privacy Officer

Green Power Solutions

110 Gateway Boulevard

Epping, Victoria 3076

 

Phone: 1800 GO GREEN

 

 

 

Green Power Solutions

(A trading name of Australasian Project Supplies Pty. Ltd.)

110 Gateway Boulevard, Epping 3076 VIC

*Please note: Details, including technical specifications are correct at the time of publishing, subject to change without notice. Every reasonable effort has been made to ensure the information in this website is accurate. Green Power Solutions or its Dealer accepts no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions occurring in or from this website. Consult your local dealer for further information.

© 2019 Green Power Solutions. All Rights Reserved